Privacy Policy

May 2018

Here at Yumchaa we take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The Policy also explains your personal data rights under the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR].

How We Use Your Information

We will never sell your details on to any other companies and we have processes in place to keep your information as secure as possible. You can visit our website without giving any details about yourself.

We collect and store personal data when given to us by you, so that we can successfully deliver the service you require, such as a newsletter, a Yumchaa account or an order through our website www.yumchaa.com.

The type of data collected can be seen in the respective input forms. Mandatory fields are marked as such because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you.  By completing these fields you are giving us the legal basis and consent for us to hold and use your data.

We will store your information until it is no longer needed, after the expiration of statutory preservation duties, either upon you deleting your account or you sending us a request via info@yumchaa.com. Should you not access your account for a consecutive period of 3 years, we may delete your details. Should you then want to use your account, you will need to create a brand new account.

We hold data collected regarding complaints about our products or service in our complaints database for a maximum of 6 years.

In some limited circumstances, Yumchaa may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Who Helps Us Process Your Information?

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis and development, processing. These providers include (but are not limited to) companies that help us to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies.

All service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share information with them that is required for the services offered.

Some of your personal data may be stored in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. We take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Should there be a security breach, we follow procedures as defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO]. We regularly check our systems to ensure they are safe and we promise that in the unlikely event of a security breach, we will let you know.

Data use when signing up for Yumchaa Account

In the course of signing up for a personal, online account we will obtain and store personal data from you for contractual reasons. This data includes your past orders, billing and shipping details. Your email address will act as your account ID. We ask for your name so that we can welcome you to the site and so you know that you are logged in. We will not use your data for direct marketing communications, unless you have opted in to receive our newsletter.

Your data is stored on our secured servers and is accessible to selected Yumchaa employees, such as consumer service agents for the provision of technical support. We will never share your personal data with third parties and will delete all stored data once it is no longer needed.

Accounts that are inactive for 3 years will be flagged for deletion.  If no activity occurs for an additional 12 months (48 month total), your data may be purged in order to protect the privacy of your personal information. If you would like to delete your account, chance or correct your information at any time please contact info@yumchaa.com.

By signing up for an Yumchaa account, you confirm that you have read this privacy policy, that you are over 18 years of age.

Your Rights

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] of 25th May 2018, you have the following rights with regards to your data:

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should provide you with the information you need to understand how Yumchaa uses your data. We regularly review our Privacy Policy and will update you on any changes we make.

Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal data that Yumchaa holds for you.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have any personal data we hold to be deleted.  The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time. This will not erase your data from any other service you have signed up for, but it will stop any marketing emails being sent to you.

Right to Restriction

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This means Yumchaa is permitted to store your personal data, but not use it. However, this may make the delivery of certain services impossible.

Right to Data Portability

The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse the personal data Yumchaa holds on you for your own purposes across other services. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to Yumchaa processing your data if you believe we do not have a legitimate reason for processing it, for example, direct marketing. Please direct any objections you have to our Data Protection Officer at info@yumchaa.com

Rights in relation to automated Decision Making & Profiling

This right refers to data processing that is done automatically without human involvement. In the case of Yumchaa, this refers to our newsletter and websites, where we may use information we collect to tailor our marketing messages and product information to you.

You can make requests regarding any of these rights via an email to info@yumchaa.com. We will action these requests free of charge within 4 weeks of the request being received.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy, you may contact us at info@yumchaa.com.

For general questions, you can also can write us at : Yumchaa Head Office43 Carol St, Unit 9,London NW1 0HT.

Camden No.9 trading as Yumchaa